CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240 854563

Mr. Anthony DelPrete
Davos Chemical Corporation
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of Hexamethyl phosphorous triamide

Cas # 1608-26-0 from Canada

Dear Mr. DelPrete:

In your letter dated July 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Hexamethyl phosphorous triamide CAS # 1608-26-0 will be 2929.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

However, merchandise classifiable under subheading 2929.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport